2016年4月30日土曜日

Lush Life ザラ・ラーソン (Zara Larsson)

人生で人は三度恋をするんだとか。私も若い頃たとえば10代の頃はなぜかそれを信じていたのですが,ある日,みんなただ単に自分の過去の恋愛のなかからベスト3を選び,それ以外を「気の迷い(crush)」と片づけているだけだと気づきました。「いいなと思っただけ」と語る主人公ですが,本当のところはわかりません。彼女もベスト3を選んでいるだけかも。
They say we truly fall in love three times in life.  Somehow I used to believe it when I was much younger, say in my teens.  One day, however, I realized that people are just choosing "the top three" among their relationships in the past eliminating the rest as 'a crush'.  "It's a crush" the narrator says. but who knows?  Maybe she's just choosing her top three.
Lush Life  (Zara Larsson)
[Chorus 1]
I live my day as if it was the last
Live my day as if there was no past
Doin' it all night, all summer
Doin' it the way I wanna

Yeah I’mma dance my heart out ’til the dawn
But I won’t be done when morning comes
Doin' it all night, all summer
Gonna spend it like no other

[Verse 1]
It was a crush
But I couldn’t, couldn’t get enough
It was a rush
But I gave it up

It was a crush
Now, I might have went and said too much
But that’s all it was
So I gave it up

[Chorus 1]
I live my day as if it was the last
Live my day as if there was no past
Doin' it all nite, all summer
Doin' it the way I wanna

Yeah I’mma dance my heart out ’til the dawn
But I won’t be done when morning comes
Doin' it all nite, all summer
Gonna spend it like no other

[Verse 2]
It was a crush
I kept saying I’mma stay in touch
But that thing went bust
So I gave it up

No tricks, no bluff
I’m just better off without them cuffs
Yeah, the sun won’t set on us
Ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh, yeah

[Bridge]
Went low, went high
Still waters run dry
Gotta get back in the groove
I ain’t ever worry

Went low, went high
What matters is now
Getting right back in the mood

[Chorus 1]
I live my day as if it was the last
Live my day as if there was no past
Doin' it all night, all summer
Doin' it the way I wanna

Yeah I’mma dance my heart out ’til the dawn
But I won’t be done when morning comes
Doin' it all night, all summer
Gonna spend it like no other

[Chorus 2]
Now I've found another crush
The lush life's given me a rush
Had one chance to make me blush
Second time is one too late

Now I've found another crush
The lush life's given me a rush
Had one chance to make me blush
Second time is one too late

[Chorus 1]
I live my day as if it was the last
Live my day as if there was no past
Doin' it all night, all summer
Doin' it the way I wanna

Yeah I’mma dance my heart out ’til the dawn
But I won’t be done when morning comes
Doin' it all night, all summer
Gonna spend it like no other

[Chorus 2]
Now I've found another crush
The lush life's given me a rush
Had one chance to make me blush
Second time is one too late

Now I've found another crush
The lush life's given me a rush
Had one chance to make me blush
Second time is one too late

[Chorus 1]
今日が人生最後の日
そんな気持ちで生きてるし
過去なんてものはないから
終わったことで悔やまない
そう思って生きてるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
生きたいように生きてるの

夜明けまで
徹底的に踊り明かして
そして夜が明けたって
それでも踊り続けるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
自分が本当に生きたいように
この人生を生きるんだ

[Verse 1]
いいなと思っただけなのに
つい夢中になったんだ
すごく幸せだったけど
それでももう忘れたの

いいなと思っただけなのに
のめり込んじゃって
大袈裟に言い過ぎたかも
だけど所詮そんなもの
だからもう忘れたの

[Chorus 1]
今日が人生最後の日
そんな気持ちで生きてるし
過去なんてものはないから
終わったことで悔やまない
そう思って生きてるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
生きたいように生きてるの

夜明けまで
徹底的に踊り明かして
そして夜が明けたって
それでも踊り続けるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
自分が本当に生きたいように
この人生を生きるんだ

[Verse 2]
ちょっといいなと思ってただけ
これからも
きっと連絡するからねって
ずっとそう言っていたけど
そんなの無理ってわかったの
だからもう忘れたの

ふざけてるわけでもないし
格好つけてるわけでもないの
ただ身動き取れなくなるような
「手錠」なんてない方が
幸せでいられるの
そうだよだってお日様が
沈んじゃう時なんて
アタシたちには来ないから

[Bridge]
落ち込んだり舞い上がったり
だけど流れていかない水は
いつか乾いて干上がっちゃうの
あの勢いを取り戻さなきゃ
これからはもう悩まない

落ち込んだり舞い上がったり
だけど今大切なのは
すぐに流れに乗ることなんだ

[Chorus 1]
今日が人生最後の日
そんな気持ちで生きてるし
過去なんてものはないから
終わったことで悔やまない
そう思って生きてるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
生きたいように生きてるの

夜明けまで
徹底的に踊り明かして
そして夜が明けたって
それでも踊り続けるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
自分が本当に生きたいように
この人生を生きるんだ

[Chorus 2]
今はもう
別の人と出会ったの
飲んで楽しくやってると
最高の気分になれる
アタシのことを落としたい
そんな風に思ったら
チャンスはたった一度だけ
逃したら手遅れで
その次はもうないの

今はもう
別の人と出会ったの
飲んで楽しくやってると
最高の気分になれる
アタシのことを落としたい
そんな思ったら
チャンスはたった一度だけ
逃したら手遅れで
その次はもうないの

[Chorus 1]
今日が人生最後の日
そんな気持ちで生きてるし
過去なんてものはないから
終わったことで悔やまない
そう思って生きてるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
生きたいように生きてるの

夜明けまで
徹底的に踊り明かして
そして夜が明けたって
それでも踊り続けるの
人生を思いっきり楽しんで
自分が本当に生きたいように
この人生を生きるんだ

[Chorus 2]
今はもう
別の人と出会ったの
飲んで楽しくやってると
最高の気分になれる
アタシのことを落としたい
そんな思ったら
チャンスはたった一度だけ
逃したら手遅れで
その次はもうないの

今はもう
別の人と出会ったの
飲んで楽しくやってると
最高の気分になれる
アタシのことを落としたい
そんな思ったら
チャンスはたった一度だけ
逃したら手遅れで
その次はもうないの

(余談)

それにしても彼女のUncoverを取り上げた時にはその切ない歌声に心を動かされたので,数年後まさかこういう芸風になるとは思っていませんでした。中学時代おとなしくて目立たなかったクラスメイトが久し振りに会ったら別人のようになっていたのを目の当たりにした時のような感じです。

2 件のコメント:

  1. 久しぶりにブログを拝見させていただいたら、お気に入りの曲が投稿されていて幸せな気持ちになりました:) 歌詞をじっくり見たことなくて、今回和訳も読んでみてまたこの曲が好きになりました:)ありがとうございます

    返信削除
    返信
    1. コメントありがとうございます。HIKARI様のお役に立ててなによりです。

      削除