2019年2月17日日曜日

Suddenly ビリー・オーシャン (Billy Ocean)

このタイトルで悲しげな曲調と来れば別れの曲だと思うかもしれませんが,歌詞を見ればそうではないことがわかります。なのに何故この曲はこんなに物悲しいのでしょうか?歌詞を訳し終えたところ,突然その答えに思い至りました。
With the song title and the tune with sadness, you may think it's a breakup song.  Just taking a look at the lyrics, you will find it's not.  So why does it sound so melancholy?  After translating the lyrics, SUDDENLY the answer came to me.
Suddenly  (Billy Ocean)

I used to think that love was just a fairy tale
Until that first hello, until that first smile
But if i had to do it all again
I wouldn't change a thing
Cause this love is everlasting

Suddenly, life has new meaning to me
There's beauty up above
And things we never take notice of
You wake up, and suddenly you're in love

Ooh yeah

Girl you're everything a man could want and more
One thousand words are not enough
To say what I feel inside
Holding hands as we walk along the shore
Never felt like this before
Now you're all I'm living for

Suddenly, life has new meaning to me
There's beauty up above
And things we never take notice of
You wake up, and suddenly you're in love

Each day I pray, this love affair would last forever
Oh hoh
Suddenly, Life has new meaning to me
There's beauty up above
And things we never take notice of
You wake up, suddenly you're in love

Ooh
There's beauty up above
And things we never take notice of
You wake up, suddenly you're in love
Ooh...

前はこう思ってた,恋なんていうものは自分には縁のない夢物語なんだって
初めて声をかけられて笑顔を見せてもらうまで *
だからもし最初からやり直さなきゃいけなくたって
そのままなにも変えたくないよ
だって2人の関係はずっと変わらず続いてくから

それまではただ生きてただけだったのに,いきなり自分の人生に「生きる意味」が出来たんだ
世の中は上手く出来てる
自分じゃ絶対気付かないそんなこともいくらもあって
いつものように朝が来て,突然誰かを好きになる,そういうことも起きるんだ

お前は男の理想だし,それ以上かもしれないな
山ほど言葉を並べても,それだけじゃ無理なんだ
この気持ちを伝え切れない
海岸を手を繋いで散歩する
こんな気持ちは初めてなんだ
そこにお前がいてくれるから,今もこうして生きてける

それまではただ生きてただけだったのに,いきなり自分の人生に「生きる意味」が出来たんだ
世の中は上手く出来てる
自分じゃ絶対気付かないそんなこともいくらもあって
いつものように朝が来て,突然誰かを好きになる,そういうことも起きるんだ

毎日俺は祈ってるんだ,いつまでもお前と続いていくようにって
それまではただ生きてただけだったのに,いきなり自分の人生に「生きる意味」が出来たんだ
世の中は上手く出来てる
自分じゃ絶対気付かないそんなこともいくらもあって
いつものように朝が来て,突然誰かを好きになる,そういうことも起きるんだ


世の中は上手く出来てる
自分じゃ絶対気付かないそんなこともいくらもあって
いつものように朝が来て,突然誰かを好きになる,そういうことも起きるんだ・・・

(補足)

* Until that first hello, until that first smile ・・・ 直訳すると「最初の挨拶,最初の微笑みまで」ですが,これだけでは最初に挨拶したのが主人公なのか相手なのか,そして笑顔を見せたのが主人公なのか相手なのか不明ですが,その前の「前はこう思ってた,恋なんていうものは自分には縁のない夢物語なんだって」という下りを見る限り,主人公の方から声をかけたり笑顔を見せたりすることは考えにくいので(そもそもそんなテクがあればもうとっくに恋人が出来ていると思われます)ここは相手の方から声をかけて笑顔を見せたと解釈しています。


(余談)

自分に全く自信がなく「こんな自分を好きになってくれる人がいるわけない」と諦めていたこの主人公は,奇跡的にそういう相手(しかも主人公の主観が大いに入っているとはいえ「男の理想だしそれ以上かもしれない」相手)に巡り合い付き合い始めたものの,そういった経験が全くないため,主人公には常に「捨てられるのではないか」という不安が付きまといます。そしてその「不安」こそがこの悲しげな曲調の正体ではないかと思われてなりません。

2019年2月16日土曜日

Fire on Fire サム・スミス (Sam Smith)

人間は食物連鎖の最上位に位置しているので他の動物を利用したりエサにしたりしても構わない。ずっとそんな風に信じていたのですが,最近フランスの研究者が今までは動物にしか適用していなかった科学的手法を人間にも当てはめて,それが誤りであることを証明しました。人間は食物連鎖の最上位グループにいるわけではなく,ハダカイワシやブタと同じように食物連鎖の真ん中あたりにいるようです。
We can exploit and prey on other animals because humans rank top on the food chain.  That's what I've believed for a long time but recently French researchers debunk the myth by applying a scientific method they have applied to other animals to ourselves.  We don't belong to the top layer in the chain but to the middle-level along with anchovy or pig.
Fire on Fire  (Sam Smith)

[Verse 1]
My mother said I'm too romantic
She said, "You're dancing in the movies"
I almost started to believe her
Then I saw you and I knew
Maybe it's 'cause I got a little bit older
Maybe it's all that I've been through
I'd like to think it's how you lean on my shoulder
And how I see myself with you

[Pre-Chorus]
I don't say a word
But still, you take my breath and steal the things I know
There you go, saving me from out of the cold

[Chorus]
Fire on fire would normally kill us
But this much desire, together, we're winners
They say that we're out of control and some say we're sinners
But don't let them ruin our beautiful rhythms
'Cause when you unfold me and tell me you love me
And look in my eye
You are perfection, my only direction
It's fire on fire, mmm
It's fire on fire

[Verse 2]
When we fight, we fight like lions
But then we love and feel the truth
We lose our minds in a city of roses
We won't abide by any rules

[Pre-Chorus]
I don't say a word
But still, you take my breath and steal the things I know
There you go, saving me from out of the cold

[Chorus]
Fire on fire would normally kill us
But this much desire, together, we're winners
They say that we're out of control and some say we're sinners
But don't let them ruin our beautiful rhythms
'Cause when you unfold me and tell me you love me
And look in my eye
You are perfection, my only direction
It's fire on fire, oh
It's fire on fire

[Bridge]
Fire on fire would normally kill us
But this much desire, together, we're winners
They say that we're out of control and some say we're sinners
But don't let them ruin our beautiful rhythms

[Chorus]
Fire on fire would normally kill us
But this much desire, together, we're winners
They say that we're out of control and some say we're sinners
But don't let them ruin our beautiful rhythms
'Cause when you unfold me and tell me you love me
And look in my eye
You are perfection, my only direction
It's fire on fire

[Outro]
You are perfection, my only direction
It's fire on fire

[Verse 1]
夢ばっかり見てるって,そうママに言われたよ
「映画の中で踊ってるだけ,現実を見ていない」って,ママがそう言っていたから
その言葉を信じかけてた
だけどお前の姿が見えて,それでやっと気が付いた
あの頃より大人になった,だからかもしれないし
今まで経験したことはそういことかもしれないな
あれがそうだと思いたい,ああやってお前が肩にもたれかかって
お前と一緒にいる時はあんな風に見えるって

[Pre-Chorus]
たとえなんにも言わなくたって
それでもお前を見ると,思わず俺はハッとして,わかってることもわからなくなる
ほらねこうして一緒にいると,寒さだって感じなくなる

[Chorus]
炎に炎を重ねたら,普通は焼け死ぬものだけど
ここまで強い気持ちがあれば,力を合わせて勝てるはず
周りから,手が付けられないヤツだとか,やっちゃいけないことばかりするロクでなしとか言われてるけど
そんなのいちいち気にしたら,せっかくのリズムの流れが台無しになる
そばにいるお前に気持ちを打ち明けて,お前の方も同じ気持ちで
じっと目を見つめられると
もう他に何もいらない,お前のことだけ見ていればどうすりゃいいのか見えてくる
炎に炎を重ねるように
気持ちがどんどん強くなる


[Verse 2]
戦うと決まったら,ライオンになったみたいに,怯まず敵に向かって行って
その後でお互いを大切にして,本当に大事なものを見つけよう
華やかな都会にいたら,みんなどうにかなっちゃうよ
たとえどんなルールでも,従ったりするもんか

[Pre-Chorus]
たとえなんにも言わなくたって
それでもお前を見ると,思わず俺はハッとして,わかってることもわからなくなる
ほらねこうして一緒にいると,寒さだって感じなくなる

[Chorus]
炎に炎を重ねたら,普通は焼け死ぬものだけど
ここまで強い気持ちがあれば,力を合わせて勝てるはず
周りから,手が付けられないヤツだとか,やっちゃいけないことばかりするロクでなしとか言われてるけど
そんなのいちいち気にしたら,せっかくのリズムの流れが台無しになる
そばにいるお前に気持ちを打ち明けて,お前の方も同じ気持ちで
じっと目を見つめられると
もう他に何もいらない,お前のことだけ見ていればどうすりゃいいのか見えてくる
炎に炎を重ねるように
気持ちがどんどん強くなる

[Bridge]
炎に炎を重ねたら,普通は焼け死ぬものだけど
ここまで強い気持ちがあれば,力を合わせて勝てるはず
周りから,手が付けられないヤツだとか,やっちゃいけないことばかりするロクでなしとか言われてるけど
そんなのいちいち気にしたら,せっかくのリズムの流れが台無しになる


[Chorus]
炎に炎を重ねたら,普通は焼け死ぬものだけど
ここまで強い気持ちがあれば,力を合わせて勝てるはず
周りから,手が付けられないヤツだとか,やっちゃいけないことばかりするロクでなしとか言われてるけど
そんなのいちいち気にしたら,せっかくのリズムの流れが台無しになる
そばにいるお前に気持ちを打ち明けて,お前の方も同じ気持ちで
じっと目を見つめられると
もう他に何もいらない,お前のことだけ見ていればどうすりゃいいのか見えてくる
炎に炎を重ねるように
気持ちがどんどん強くなる

[Outro]
もう他に何もいらない,お前のことだけ見ていればどうすりゃいいのか見えてくる
炎に炎を重ねるように,気持ちがどんどん強くなる

(余談)

リードで述べた話はあくまでもある動物がその食生活のスタイルによって食物連鎖のどこに位置するかを1から5のレベル(植物はレベル1)でわけたものです。

したがって,レベル5には「肉食でありかつ捕食者がいないあるいはほとんどいない」トラ,ワニ,ボア・コンストリクター(ヘビ)などの生物が入るのに対して,人間は半分肉食で半分は菜食であるため,レベルは2.21という意外なほど下のレベルになっています。

とはいうものの,現実には人間は科学という飛び道具を使い,食物連鎖のトップに位置していることは間違いありません。だとすれば,そういった飛び道具を持たないもの,例えばウサギのような動物の運命が決して容易ではないことは間違いないでしょう。

この曲はBBCとNetflixで放映されたアニメーションのミニ・シリーズ「Watership Down」のテーマとして使われています。原作は1972年に発表されたRichard Adamsの小説で,イギリスのWatership Downに住むウサギの群れの運命を描いたものですが,このミュージック・ヴィデオはそういった彼らの運命を美しくしかし残酷に描き出しています。

2019年2月15日金曜日

Paradise Circus マッシヴ・アタック (Massive Attack)

罪と犯罪の違いは何でしょうか?この2つはよく混同され,重なる部分も多いのですが,2つの別々のものです。犯罪が法に反する行為を示すのに対して,罪は神に反する行為を示します。
What's the difference between crime and sin?  Although we often use these two words interchangeably and some parts of them are overlapped, they're two different things.  While a crime refers to an action against the law, a sin is an offense against God.
Paradise Circus  (Massive Attack)

[Verse]
It's unfortunate that when we feel a storm
We can roll ourselves over cause we're uncomfortable
Oh well, the devil makes us sin
But we like it when we're spinning in his grip

[Chorus]
Love is like a sin, my love
For the ones that feel it the most
Look at her with her eyes like a flame
She will love you like a fly will never love you again

[Verse]
不幸だよ,まるで嵐が来るように面倒なことに出くわすと
人間は誰だって身をかわして逃げ出すの,だって居心地悪いから
それで悪魔にそそのかされて悪いことしちゃうけど
そうだってわかってたって,それでもいいって思っちゃう

[Chorus]
ねえ思わない?恋なんて罪と同じ,そんなのダメってわかってたって,どうしてもそうなっちゃうの
まさに自分が恋していたら
相手のことを見つめたら,相手だって炎みたいな熱い視線を投げて寄越して
想いに応えてくれるけど,炎に焼かれるハエと同じで,そこで終わりになっちゃうの

(余談)

たとえ本人にとってどれほど切実な辛さであろうとも,いわゆる「恋の悩み」のなかには,聞かされる側にとっては「プレイ?」としか思えないものもありますが,この歌詞の「そうだってわかってたって,それでもいいって思っちゃう (But we like it when we're spinning in his grip)」の下りを読んで妙に納得しました。

2019年2月14日木曜日

If You Leave Me Now チャーリー・プース (Charlie Puth ft. Boyz II Men)

とにかく和みます。確かにいかにもでありがちな曲ですがそれが何でしょう?この曲が大好きですしそれで問題ないと思っていることをここで堂々と宣言します。自分はずっとこういう曲が聴きたかったのだとやっと気が付きました。
Just refreshing.  Yes, it sounds a bit corny and stereotypical.   So what?  Here I proudly declare I love this song and feel no shame about it.  Now I realize I've been missing this kind of music for so long. 
If You Leave Me Now  (Charlie Puth ft. Boyz II Men)

[Verse 1: Charlie Puth]
No, this is not goodbye
I swear that I'm gonna change
No, baby, please don't cry
It doesn't have to end this way

[Pre-Chorus: Charlie Puth]
'Cause when I think of all the nights I'll be alone
I get terrified
Please don't say goodbye

[Chorus: Charlie Puth]
'Cause girl, if you leave me now
If you're givin' up and just walk right out
You will take the biggest part of me
And all the things that I believe
Baby, if you leave me now (yeah)

[Verse 2: Wanya Morris]
When did we lose our way?
My whole world was unravellin'
And girl, it's drivin' me insane
There's no road worth travellin'

[Pre-Chorus: Charlie Puth & Boyz II Men]
When I think about all of the nights you're gone (Nights you're gone, oh)
I get terrified (I get terrified)
Please don't say goodbye (bye)

[Chorus: Wanya Morris with Charlie Puth]
'Cause girl, if you leave me now
If you're givin' up and just walk right out (oh)
You will take the biggest part of me
And all the things that I believe
Baby, if you leave me now
Oh, baby, if you leave me now

[Bridge: Charlie Puth]
Oh, I can promise if we parted, parted
And if you left me brokenhearted
Every single night, I'll think about you with someone else
Baby, if you leave me

[Chorus: Charlie Puth & Wanya Morris]
Baby, if you leave me now (leave me now)
Oh, if you're givin' up and just walk right out (hey)
You will take the biggest part of me
And all the things that I believe
Baby if you leave me now

[Chorus: Charlie Puth & Wanya Morris]
Oh girl, if you leave me now
If you're givin' up and just walk right out (oh, baby)
You will take the biggest part of me
And all the things that I believe
Baby, if you leave me now
Oh, baby, if you leave me now

[Verse 1: Charlie Puth]
イヤだ終わりにしないでくれよ
絶対変わってみせるから
止めろよベイビイ,泣かないでくれ
こんな風に終わらなくても,他に何か出来るはず

[Pre-Chorus: Charlie Puth]
だって別れてひとりぼっちの夜になるって思っただけで
堪らなく怖くなるから
お願いだ,サヨナラなんて言わないでくれ

[Chorus: Charlie Puth]
だっていいか今ここでお前が俺を見放して
何もかも諦めて,さっさとここを立ち去るように,俺の前から消えて行ったら
俺の一番大事なものと
俺の信じているものが一緒に消えて行くんだよ
ベイビイ,お前がいなくなったら

[Verse 2: Wanya Morris]
上手く行かなくなったのは一体いつからだったんだ?
信じてた自分の世界がなにもかもなかったことになりそうで
そのことでちょっとおかしくなりそうだ
この道じゃないのなら他に行きたい道はない,これから生きてく意味ないよ

[Pre-Chorus: Charlie Puth & Boyz II Men]
だって別れてひとりぼっちの夜になるって思っただけで(お前がいない夜になるって)
堪らなく怖くなる(本当に怖くなる)
お願いだ,サヨナラなんて言わないでくれ(サヨナラなんて)


[Chorus: Wanya Morris with Charlie Puth]
だっていいか今ここでお前が俺を見放して
何もかも諦めて,さっさとここを立ち去るように,俺の前から消えて行ったら
俺の一番大事なものと
俺の信じているものが一緒に消えて行くんだよ
ベイビイ,お前がいなくなったら

[Bridge: Charlie Puth]
誓えるよ,別れることになっちゃって
そのせいで傷ついたまま,お前に見捨てられたりしたら
毎日夜が来るたびに,お前が誰かといるとこをきっと想像しちゃうって
ベイビイ,お前がいなくなったら

[Chorus: Charlie Puth & Wanya Morris]
なあベイビイ今ここでお前が俺を見放して
何もかも諦めて,さっさとここを立ち去るように,俺の前から消えて行ったら
俺の一番大事なものと
俺の信じているものが一緒に消えて行くんだよ
ベイビイ,お前がいなくなったら

[Chorus: Charlie Puth & Wanya Morris]
なあいいか今ここでお前が俺を見放して
何もかも諦めて,さっさとここを立ち去るように,俺の前から消えて行ったら
俺の一番大事なものと
俺の信じているものが一緒に消えて行くんだよ
ベイビイ,お前がいなくなったら
そんなことが起こったら

(余談)

パーティ文化全盛の今日にあってこういった曲は流行らないのかもしれませんが,私はこの曲を聴いて久しぶりに和みました。別れを予感させる曲なのでWのラベルはつけられませんが,様々な局面で「使える」曲だと思われます。

2019年2月13日水曜日

I Just Call To Say I Love You スティーヴィー・ワンダー (Stevie Wonder)

贅沢な食事をする時にはいつも「今日は特別な日で1年に一回しか来ないし今回を逃したらしばらくはこんな食事はできないから」と自分に言い訳します。ただどんな日も一年に一回しか来ないんですけどね。
When I allow myself to indulge in a fancy meal, I always tell myself, "It's a special day and it only comes once a year."  If I miss this time, I'm not going to have it very soon."  No day comes twice in a year, though. 
I Just Call To Say I Love You  (Stevie Wonder)

[Verse 1]
No New Year's Day to celebrate
No chocolate covered candy hearts to give away
No first of Spring, no song to sing
In fact here's just another ordinary day
No April rain, no flowers bloom
No wedding Saturday, within the month of June
But what it is, is something true
Made up of these three words that I must say to you

[Chorus]
I just called to say I love you
I just called to say how much I care
I just called to say I love you
And I mean it from the bottom of my heart

[Verse 2]
No summer's high
No warm July
No harvest moon to light one tender August night
No autumn breeze
No falling leaves
Not even time for birds to fly to southern skies
No Libra sun
No Halloween
No giving thanks to all the Christmas joy you bring
But what it is, though old so new
To fill your heart like no three words could ever do

[Chorus]
I just called to say I love you
I just called to say how much I care
I just called to say I love you
And I mean it from the bottom of my heart

I just called to say I love you
I just called to say how much I care
I just called to say I love you
And I mean it from the bottom of my heart

I just called to say I love you
I just called to say how much I care
I just called to say I love you
And I mean it from the bottom of my heart

[Outro]
Of my heart
Of my heart

[Verse 1]
新年で特にめでたいわけでもないし
バレンタインの日でもないから,チョコレートの甘いお菓子が用意してあるわけじゃない
3月で待ってた春が来たんでもない,歌いたい歌があるってわけでもなくて
本当は普通の日なんだよ
5月に花を咲かせてくれる4月の雨も降っていないし *
6月で土曜日に結婚するってわけでもないよ
それなら何って言われると,本当の気持ちに気がついて
それが言葉になったから,言っとかなきゃって気になって

[Chorus]
とにかく電話したんだよ,ただ好きだって言いたくて
本当に大事に思ってるって
ちょっと電話したんだよ,ただ好きだって言いたくて
本気だよ,心の底からそう思う

[Verse 2]
夏だから舞い上がってるわけでもないし
7月で気持ちいいわけでもないよ
穏やかな8月の夜空を照らす名月が出ているってわけでもないし
秋風が吹いて来て
落ち葉が舞ってるわけでもないよ
そろそろ鳥が南の空へ渡っていく時期でもないし
9月の末から10月の日差しがあるってわけでもなくて
ハロウィーンの時期でもないし
お前がいるって思ったらクリスマスも楽しみだけど,感謝祭ってわけじゃないからお礼を言いたいわけじゃないけど
それなら何って言われると,今更だけど今やっと
まさにあのセリフが胸に溢れ出て,言っとかなきゃって気になって

[Chorus]
とにかく電話したんだよ,ただ好きだって言いたくて
本当に大事に思ってるって
ちょっと電話したんだよ,ただ好きだって言いたくて
本気だよ,心の底からそう思う
(X3)

[Outro]
心の底からそう思う

(補足)

* No April rain, no flowers bloom ・・・ April showers bring May flowers.(苦あれば楽あり)をもとにしていると思われます.

(余談)

こういう電話を貰った場合,それが好きな相手からのものであれば,その時点でその日がその人にとって「最高の日」になると思われますが,逆に見ず知らずの人からこんな電話を貰ってしまったら,その日が間違いなく「最悪の日」になると思われます。

2019年2月12日火曜日

Who Do You Love ザ・チェインスモーカーズ (The Chainsmokers ft. 5 Seconds of Summer)

ここで主人公は(見たところ)浮気をした相手に対して,最近付き合い始めた相手の正体を明らかにするよう求めています。まあそれは主人公の選択ですから構いませんが,個人的にはあまり良い選択とは思えません。
The narrator is demanding the second person who has (seemingly) cheated on them to disclose the identity of the person they've been seeing recently. Well, OK.  It's their choice to do so but I don't think it's a good one.
Who Do You Love  (The Chainsmokers ft. 5 Seconds of Summer)

[Verse 1: Luke Hemmings]
Yeah
Found cigarettes in your Fendi coat
Even though you don't even smoke
Always changin' your access codes
Yeah, I can tell you no one knew

[Pre-Chorus: Luke Hemmings]
Yeah, you've been actin' so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much
You're movin' different when we makin' love
Baby, tell me, tell me

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Drop: All]
Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love (Yeah)
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now? (Oh)
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you (Yeah)
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Verse 2: Calum Hood]
Well, keep switchin' your alibi
Or stutterin' when you reply
You can't even look me in the eye
Oh, I can tell, I know you're lyin'

[Pre-Chorus: Calum Hood]
'Cause you've been actin' so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much
We're movin' different while we're makin' love
So, baby, tell me, tell me

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Drop: All]
Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love (Yeah)
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now? (Oh)
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you (Yeah)
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Pre-Chorus: Michael Clifford]
(Who) You been actin' so conspicuous
(Who) You flip it on me, say I think too much
(Who) Movin' different when we makin' love
(Who) Baby, tell me, tell me

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Drop: All]
Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who

[Outro: All]
Who do you, who do you love, love
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you

[Verse 1: Luke Hemmings]
ああそうだ
タバコが入っていたんだよ,フェンディのお前のコートのポケットに
ヘンだろ?タバコは吸わないくせに
四六時中アクセス・コードを変えてるし
ああそうだ,他のヤツには気づかれてない

[Pre-Chorus: Luke Hemmings]
ああそうだ,ここんとこやることがちょっといつもと違うんだ
そういうと,お前は俺のせいにして,考え過ぎとか言ってくるけど
セックスしてる時だって,動きが前と違ってる
なあベイビイ言ってくれ

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
本当のことが知りたいんだよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
別の相手が出来たんだよな?
簡単に考えんなよ,ここんとこ誰の家に泊まってるんだ?
そのせいで俺は夜も眠れないんだ,いいからさっさと認めろよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ

[Drop: All]
さあ今ここで教えろよ,一体誰が好きなんだ?
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ


[Verse 2: Calum Hood]
アリバイがクルクルと変わっていくし
返事をしたらしどろもどろで
俺の目をお前はまっすぐ見られない
バレてるぜ,ウソついてるんだよな?

[Pre-Chorus: Calum Hood]
ああそうだ,ここんとこやることがちょっといつもと違うんだ
そういうと,お前は俺のせいにして,考え過ぎとか言ってくるけど
セックスしてる時だって,動きが前と違ってる
なあベイビイ言ってくれ

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
本当のことが知りたいんだよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
別の相手が出来たんだよな?
簡単に考えんなよ,ここんとこ誰の家に泊まってるんだ?
そのせいで俺は夜も眠れないんだ,いいからさっさと認めろよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ

[Drop: All]
さあ今ここで教えろよ,一体誰が好きなんだ?
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ


[Pre-Chorus: Michael Clifford]
(一体誰だよ?)ああそうだ,ここんとこやることがちょっといつもと違うんだ
(誰なんだ?)そういうと,お前は俺のせいにして,考え過ぎとか言ってくるけど
(一体誰だよ?)セックスしてる時だって,動きが前と違ってる
(誰なんだ?)なあベイビイ言ってくれ

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
本当のことが知りたいんだよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
別の相手が出来たんだよな?
簡単に考えんなよ,ここんとこ誰の家に泊まってるんだ?
そのせいで俺は夜も眠れないんだ,いいからさっさと認めろよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ

[Drop: All]
さあ今ここで教えろよ,一体誰が好きなんだ?
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ

[Chorus: Luke Hemmings & Ashton Irwin]
簡単に考えんなよ,ここんとこ誰の家に泊まってるんだ?
そのせいで俺は夜も眠れないんだ,いいからさっさと認めろよ
本命はどいつだよ?一体誰が好きなんだ?
どうしても知りたいんだ,誰なんだ,教えろよ


[Outro: All]
一体誰が好きなんだ?
さあ今ここで教えろよ,一体誰が好きなんだ?
さあ言えよ,一体誰が好きなんだ?

(余談)

何かを判断・決断する際,判断材料がないのは無論問題ですが,判断材料が「あり過ぎる」のもそれはそれでまた問題です。

本来この主人公が目を向けねばならないのは「自分が裏切られている」という事実であり,仮に浮気相手が誰であろうとも,そのことは「裏切られた」という事実に何ら影響を及ぼしません。あくまでも相手が主人公を「裏切った」という行為から二次的に派生するものに過ぎないからです。

したがって,この主人公がこの相手に対して,なんらかの報復を考えているのであれば.相手の不実に焦点を合わせるのが最も合理的な解決策であり,歌詞にあるように執拗に相手の正体を尋ねるのは,むしろ時間のエネルギーの無駄でありましょう。

・・・が,仮にそこまで冷静になれる主人公だと,それはそれで相手にとってかなり面倒な相手でしょうから,それに耐えかねて相手が浮気に走ってしまうのも無理からぬことなのかもしれません。

2019年2月11日月曜日

Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood ニーナ・シモーン (Nina Simone)

人間は何かに失敗すると,それを家族や友人,社会などといった自分を取り巻くもののせいにしがちですが,逆に物事が上手くいくと,その原因を努力や才能といった自分の内側にあるものに求めることが多いものです。これは自己奉仕バイアスと呼ばれています。
When we're successful, we often attribute our success to something within ourselves such as perseverance and talent while we fail, we often put a blame to something surrounding us like our family, friends and society.  It's called Self Serving Bias.
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood  (Nina Simone)

[Verse 1]
Baby you understand me now
If sometimes you see that I'm mad
Doncha know no one alive can always be an angel?
When everything goes wrong, you see some bad

[Hook]
But I'm just a soul whose intentions are good
Oh Lord, please don't let me be misunderstood

[Verse 2]
Ya know sometimes baby I'm so carefree
With a joy that's hard to hide
And then sometimes again it seems that all I have is worry
And then you're bound to see my other side

[Hook]
But I'm just a soul whose intentions are good
Oh Lord, please don't let me be misunderstood

[Verse 3]
If I seem edgy
I want you to know
I never mean to take it out on you
Life has its problems
And I get more than my share
But that's one thing I never mean to do

Cause I love you
Oh baby
I'm just human
Don't you know I have faults like anyone?

Sometimes I find myself alone regretting
Some little foolish thing
Some simple thing that I've done

[Hook]
I'm just a soul whose intentions are good
Oh Lord, please don't let me be misunderstood
Don't let me be misunderstood

I try so hard
So please don't let me be misunderstood

[Verse 1]
ベイビイこれだけ覚えといてよ
ブチ切れることがあったって
生きてりゃそんなの当たり前,誰だって聖人君子じゃいられない
なのに上手くいかないと,良くないとこが見えちゃうの

[Hook]
だけどアタシに悪気はないの,良かれと思ってしてるだけ
どうしよう,このままじゃヒドいヤツだと思われちゃうよ

[Verse 2]
心配が吹っ飛んじゃう時もある
あんまりにも幸せ過ぎて
だけど逆に不安ばっかり湧いてくる時もあるのに
いつもそうじゃないとこばかりアンタには見えちゃうの

[Hook]
だけどアタシに悪気はないの,良かれと思ってしてるだけ
どうしよう,このままじゃヒドいヤツだと思われちゃうよ

[Verse 3]
イラついてると思っても
これだけはわかってね
アンタに当たるつもりはないの
生きてれば面倒なんて起こるもんだし
それが他人より多すぎるけど
それだってわざとってわけじゃない,そんなつもりはないんだよ

だってアンタが大好きだから
ねえベイビイ
アタシも普通の人間だから
他の人と同じように欠点だってあるんだよ

気が付くとひとりで後悔してるんだ
ちょっとバカなことだとか
ちょっとしたことだとか,今までやって来たことを

[Hook]
だけどアタシに悪気はないの,良かれと思ってしてるだけ
どうしよう,このままじゃヒドいヤツだと思われちゃうよ
そんな風になりたくないの

精一杯頑張ってるの
だからお願い,このまんま誤解されたくないんだよ

(余談)

この曲はタイトルが「Don't Misunderstand Me」ではなく,「Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood」ですが,両者の違いはどこにあるのでしょうか?

おそらく前者の場合には,相手が主人公を「今」誤解していますが,後者の場合は,放っておくと主人公が今後も誤解されたままになってしまいます。

すなわち「誤解するな」と相手に求める前者に対して,このままでは(相手や周囲から)誤解されたままになってしまうのでそうならないようにしてくれと相手に求めている後者とでは,主人公の自分に対する自信の程度が異なります。

それだけに「don't let me be misunderstood」と繰り返す主人公に対し,「自業自得だろ」と思う一方で,一抹の憐れみを感じてしまいます。