2018年5月14日月曜日

Love Lies カリッド・アンド・ノーマニ (Khalid & Normani)

「ノーマニ (Normani)」というアーティスト名は「ノーマニー(金がない:No Money)」という意味なんでしょうか?まあ私の思い込みである可能性もありますが,本当にそうだとすると,ちょっとした驚きです。ヒップホップの世界では,アーティストが自分の名声や冨を自慢するのが,ある意味「お約束」になっているからです。
Does 'Normani' refers to "No Money"?  Well, I could be wrong but if it really does, it's a bit surprise to me.  In Hiphop music, it became sort of 'norm' for artists to boast of their fame and wealth these days.
Love Lies  (Khalid & Normani)

[Verse 1: Khalid]
Sorry if it's hard to catch my vibe, mmm
I need a lover to trust, tell me you're on my side
Are you down for the ride?
It's not easy for someone to catch my eye
But I've been waitin' for you for my whole damn life
For my whole lifetime

[Pre-Chorus: Khalid]
Don't be afraid to tell me if you ain't with it (you ain't with it)
I see you're focused, yeah you're so independent (independent)
It's hard for me to open up, I'll admit it (I'll admit it)
You've got some shit to say and I'm here to listen

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani]
So baby, tell me where your love lies
Waste the day and spend the night
Underneath the sunrise
Show me where your love lies

[Verse 2: Normani]
I've been so into your mystery
Is it because of our history?
Are you into me?
When it feels so good, but it's bad for you
Can't say I don't want it 'cause I know I do
Come on over, I need your company
Cravin' that synergy

[Pre-Chorus: Normani]
Don't be afraid to tell me if you ain't with it (you ain't with it)
I see you're focused, yeah, you're so independent (independent)
It's hard for me to open up, I'll admit it (I'll admit it)
You've got some shit to say and I'm here to listen

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani]
So baby, tell me where your love lies
Waste the day and spend the night
Underneath the sunrise
Show me where your love lies
Tell me where your love lies
Waste the day and spend the night
Underneath the sunrise
Show me where your love lies

[Bridge: Khalid, Normani, Khalid & Normani]
If you're down, don't hide it
Feelin' me, you don't gotta deny it
Baby you gon' make me overnight it
Tell me, are you down?
If you're down, don't hide it (yeah)
Feelin' me, you don't gotta deny it (yeah)
Baby you gon' make me overnight it
Tell me, are you down? (Tell me)

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani, Normani]
Tell me where your love lies (tell me where your love lies)
Waste the day and spend the night (waste the day, spend the night)
Underneath the sunrise (underneath the sunrise)
Show me where your love lies (tell me where your love lies)
Tell me where your love lies (show me where your love lies)
Waste the day and spend the night (yeah, yeah)
Underneath the sunrise (ooh)
Show me where your love lies

[Verse 1: Khalid]
わからなかったら許してくれよ
だけど俺に必要なのは信用できるヤツなんだ,お前は俺の味方だろ?
俺の車に乗ってかないか?ドライブも悪くないだろ?
誰かのことが気になるなんて,俺にはそうそうないことなのに
この長い人生を,お前に会うため生きてきたって,そう今は思えるよ
ずっとこの人生を

[Pre-Chorus: Khalid]
もしイヤならそう言えよ,遠慮なんかしなくていいぞ
お前はチャラチャラしてないし,他人も当てにしてなくて,本当にしっかりしてる
自分の気持ちを正直に,なかなか言えないヤツだって,それだけは認めるよ
何か言いたいことがあるだろ?聞いてやるからそう言えよ

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani]
だからベイビイ教えてくれよ,お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?
朝から晩まで一日中,2人一緒に過ごした後で
お日様が昇ったら
お前の気持ちがどこにあるのか,それを俺に教えてくれよ

[Verse 2: Normani]
掴みどころのない人だから,アンタに夢中になっちゃった
それって過去の思い出のせい?
アンタはアタシに惚れてるの?
ものすごく気持ちいいけど,それだけにマズいんだ
イヤなんて言わないよ,だってそんなのウソだから
こっち来て,そばについててくれなくちゃダメ
どうしてもあの特別な魔法の力を感じたい


[Pre-Chorus: Normani]
もしイヤならそう言えよ,遠慮なんかしなくていいぞ
お前はチャラチャラしてないし,他人も当てにしてなくて,本当にしっかりしてる
自分の気持ちを正直に,なかなか言えないヤツだって,それだけは認めるよ
何か言いたいことがあるだろ?聞いてやるからそう言えよ

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani]
だからベイビイ教えてくれよ,お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?
朝から晩まで一日中,2人一緒に過ごした後で
お日様が昇ったら
お前の気持ちがどこにあるのか,それを俺に教えてくれよ
お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?
朝から晩まで一日中,2人一緒に過ごした後で
お日様が昇ったら
お前の気持ちがどこにあるのか,それを俺に教えてくれよ

[Bridge: Khalid, Normani, Khalid & Normani]
もし本当にその気なら,正直にそう言えよ
この体を感じろよ,違うなんて言わなくていい
ベイビイお前と一緒なら,一晩中でもイケる気がする
その気なら教えてくれよ
もし本当にその気なら,正直にそう言えよ
この体を感じろよ,違うなんて言わなくていい
ベイビイお前と一緒なら,一晩中でもイケる気がする
その気なら教えてくれよ(教えてよ)


[Chorus: Khalid & Normani, Normani]
だからベイビイ教えてくれよ,お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?
朝から晩まで一日中,2人一緒に過ごした後で
お日様が昇ったら
お前の気持ちがどこにあるのか,それを俺に教えてくれよ
お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?
朝から晩まで一日中,2人一緒に過ごした後で
お日様が昇ったら
お前の気持ちがどこにあるのか,それを俺に教えてくれよ

(余談)

これはアレですね,最高級の中トロを食べその味を知ってしまっただけに,己の経済状態がそれまで以上に悔やまれるという・・・(意味不明)。

2 件のコメント:

  1. 「love lies」をそう訳しますか!

    これはよりちょく訳ぽくするとダメですかね?

    たとえば「つよがり」とか・・お前の「つよがり」を教えてくれよとか。

    「are you down?」は「酔っぱらってダウンする」みたいな意味合いもあるのかと・・「ホンネを吐く」とか。

    ビデオもホテルのドアボーイとリッチなオネエですよねえ。

    返信削除
    返信
    1. コメントありがとうございます。お尋ねのlove liesですが,fuku0580様の解釈を伺い,確かにそのセンもあるかと目を開かれましたが,直前にwhereがあり,私はlieを「ウソをつく」ではなく「ある」という意味だと捉えているため「だからベイビイ教えてくれよ,お前の気持ちはどこにあるんだ?(直訳すれば「愛はどこにあるのかを教えてくれ」というほどの意味)」という訳文になっております。
      また,are you downですが,その前に「If you're down, don't hide it」という箇所があります。普通に考えれば「落ち込んでるか?」という意味でしょうが,urban dictionaryによると「down」には「その気になる」といったような意味合いがあるようなので,「Baby you gon' make me overnight it」などの前後の文脈を考えてその線で和訳しております。

      削除